17-0703 v3.0/The Glenorchy MarketPlace, Stage 1 - Camp Glenorchy/Red List & VOC Vetting Required for Wet Applied Products

QUESTION

We understand the following is required for checking LBC compliance of wet applied products: 

On Site applied :
1.    All site applied wet applied products must  be vetted for red list chemicals 
2.    VOC content must comply  with applicable category limits set out in SCAQMD Rule 1168 for Adhesives and Sealants or the CARB 2007 Suggested Control Measure for Architectural Coatings. 

Off Site applied :
1.    Off site applied products  do not  need to be vetted for  VOC content compliance with the above SCAQMD/CARB limits. 
2.    Products must be vetted to ensure that they do not contain the list of banned solvents, detailed on Page 7 of the 3.0 Materials Petal Handbook.

In view of the fact that a full red list check would, by default, vet for the banned solvents, as the banned solvents are a sub set of the red list, we assume that for offsite applied products, project teams  only require confirmation that none of the banned solvents  are present and a full red list check is not required.  Could you please confirm ? 

ANSWER

All wet applied products, regardless of whether they are applied on or off site, must be vetted for Red List ingredients. Only on site wet applied products must vet for California-Defined Group II Toxic Solvents and demonstrate VOC levels are below the South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) Rule 1168 for Adhesives and Sealants or the CARB 2007 Suggested Control Measure (SCM) for Architectural Coatings, as applicable. See the Volatile Organic Compounds clarification in the May 2017 3.1 Materials Petal Handbook (MPH p7).


Post ID 6573

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us